About the privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is DBT Brasil’s policy to respect your data in relation to any information we may collect on the website: dbtbrasil.com

To view or edit cookie acceptance settings Manage consent.

Who will process your personal data, being the controller of your information?

DBT BRAZIL
CNPJ: 26.256.895/0001-13
Address: Alameda Santos, 211, set 911. Cerqueira César – São Paulo/SP – CEP: 01418-100

What personal data will be processed?

Among your personal data that we may collect and process are the qualifications (Name | Address (neighborhood, city, state, zip code) | CPF | Telephone | E-mail)

What we mean by processing your data

We only ask for personal information when we really need it to provide you with a service. We do this by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also tell you why we are collecting it and how it will be used.

We retain collected information only for as long as necessary to provide the requested service. When we store data, we protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We disclose information from partners, employees and shopkeepers as a way to promote them, only with their prior authorization.

We do not share personally identifiable information publicly or with third parties, except as required by law.

Our website may have links to external websites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites and cannot accept responsibility for their respective privacy policies.

You are free to refuse our request for personal information, with the understanding that we may not be able to provide you with some of the services you require.

Your continued use of our website will be deemed acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, please contact us at dbtbrasil@dbtbrasil.com.

What are cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they collect, how we use it, and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored, however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the website’s functionality.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies for a variety of reasons, detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave all cookies if you are not sure whether or not you need them if they are used to provide a service you use.

What types of cookies do we use?

Account-related cookies

If you create an account with us, we will use cookies to manage the registration process and general administration. These cookies will generally be deleted when you log out of the system, however in some cases they may remain afterward to remember your site preferences when you log out.

Login-related cookies

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this action. This saves you from having to log in every time you visit a new page. These cookies are normally removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when you log in.

Cookies related to email newsletters

This website offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications valid only for subscribed/unsubscribed users.

Cookies related to surveys

From time to time, we offer surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting information, useful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already participated in a survey or to provide accurate results after changing pages.

Form-related cookies

When you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms, cookies may be set to remember user details for future correspondence.

Site Preference Cookies

To provide you with a great experience on this website, we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this website runs when you use it. To remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page that is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third-party cookies you may encounter through this website. This website uses Google Analytics, which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web, to help us understand how you use the website and how we can improve your experience. These cookies can track things like how much time you spend on the site and the pages you visit so that we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information about Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this website so that we can continue to produce compelling content. These cookies can track things like the time you spend on the website or the pages you visit, which helps us understand how we can improve the website for you.

From time to time, we test new features and make subtle changes to the way the site presents itself. When we are still testing new features, these cookies may be used to ensure you receive a consistent experience while on the site, while we understand which optimizations our users appreciate most.

As we sell products, it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many visitors to our website actually buy, and so this is the type of data these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means we can make accurate business forecasts that allow us to analyze our advertising and product costs to ensure you get the best possible price.

How to set your cookie preferences?

You can prevent cookies from being set by adjusting your browser settings (see your browser’s Help for how to do this). Please be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites you visit. Disabling cookies will generally result in the disabling of certain functionality and features of this website. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

More information

We hope this is clear and, as mentioned earlier, if there is something you are not sure whether you need it or not, it is generally safer to leave cookies enabled in case it interacts with one of the features you use on our website.

What are they and how can I exercise my rights?

You have the right to confirm the treatment, access the personal data we hold, revoke your consent, among others.

To request the revocation of your consent, click Manage Consent.

If you want to make the partial or total deletion of all stored data send the e-mail with the request to dbtbrasil@dbtbrasil.com.

This privacy policy was prepared to specifically comply with Legislation No. 13,709/2018 (General Personal Data Protection Law “LGPD”); 12,965/2014 (Internet Civil Framework); and No. 8,078/1990 (Consumer Defense Code), without prejudice to compliance with other applicable laws for the activities provided by DBT Brazil.

This policy is effective from August/2022.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.